One thing I miss about Hongkong is the authentic milk tea which you can buy anywhere in the city. This delicious drink is really a must-try once you set your feet in the Fragrant Harbour of Asia. Its fragrant aroma, distinct taste and smooth, creamy texture will definitely make you crave for it more and more (like what happened to me lol).

Milk tea is already part of Hongkong’s cuisine and culture. Like what Bernice Chan, a senior writer of South China Morning Post, has said–“Milk tea is uniquely Hongkong.” Indeed. The Asia’s World City is undeniably famous not only because of its sprawling skyscrapers, huge business hubs and the magical Disneyland, but also because of MILK TEA.

Hmmm, sorry, coffeeholics, you have to admit that milk tea is getting more attention now than ever before. Thanks to Hongkongers and the milk tea lovers out there (I’m raising my hand as well!) It’s the number one competitor of coffee in Asia, I guess. Nevertheless, milk tea is still as popular as Jackie Chan, the international superstar who happens to be a Hongkonger himself.

Ah………. missing Hongkong so much and craving for milk tea hahhahha. Anyway, this shall pass. I mean the craving. Why? Because I am going to make my own version of Hongkong milk tea soon. Thanks to this great site . I have finally found the simple recipe of my favorite drink (uh oh caramel macchiato, please don’t be jealous haha). To all my readers and followers, please do check it and you’ll be happy to know that wherever you are at the moment, you can actually make your own milk tea. Nice, isn’t it?

Enough of the cravings. I have to sleep soon, so I will have the energy tomorrow to do household chores, to run some errands, and yeah, to make my very first Hongkong style MILK TEA. I will update you about the success or (fail) of my first attempt soon. Please stay tuned.

P.S. The above photo was taken by yours truly. If you want to use it in your website or blog, kindly put some credits. Thanks!

xoxo

JL

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “Craving for Milk Tea

  1. I’ve never had it outside of this country, but I do enjoy jasmine milk tea. There’s an Asian tea shop in my city, but I haven’t had any in a short while since my giving birth has put me on house arrest. Ugh! I can’t wait to go get some now lol.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Ohh, where are you atm? My love for milk tea just started last year, when I was pregnant haha. My husband told me not to drink coffee because of the caffeine. Hahaa actually, milk tea also has caffeine content. Anyway, our baby is healthy, so no worries. šŸ˜Š

    Hope you’ll get a yummy and creamy milk tea soon.

    Regards,

    JL

    Like

  3. Thank you so much for your sharing. Delighted to have someone who shares my love for milk tea and can’t wait to the result of your attempt! Both evaporated milk and condensed milk are used sometimes, depending on personal preference.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. It’s my pleasure, Joyce. šŸ˜Š Thank you as well for your nice comment. I really appreciate it. Actually, I already tried making it, but unfortunately, I still have no enough to write my blog entry about it hehe.

      And oh, I prefer evaporated milk, not too sweet compared to condensed milk. šŸ˜Š

      Best regards,

      JL

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s